Look for us on Facebook Find us on Team App

Southern Table Tennis SOUTHERN TABLE TENNIS  INC.

Welcome to Southern Table Tennis

Southern provides social and competition Table Tennis for people of all ages and abilities. We have 11 permanently set up tables in an air conditioned Stadium. Feel free to drop into any of our social sessions on Monday and Friday nights or Tuesday, Friday and Sunday mornings. Junior coaching and competitions are held on Tuesday nights. Wednesday and Thursday are our competition nights.

Full details of our Opening Hours are on our Centre page.

Latest News

Spring Competition 2022

The Spring Competition will run from Wednesday the 31st of August to the 15th of December (14 weeks minor round plus 2 weeks of finals).  Players may nominate to play on either Wednesday or Thursday nights or if you are really keen you can play on both.  If you know anyone who may be interested please encourage  them to have a go.  Entries close on Friday the 19th of August.  If you have any questions please contact Marcel on 0417870181.

Spring-Comp-Entry-Form-2022 (word document)
Spring-Comp-Entry-Form-2022 (pdf document)

If you are having trouble completing the forms online you can just email the required details to president@southerntabletennis.org.au without worrying about completing the form.

Winter Competition 2022 (11th May to 25th August)

We have 84 positions filled for Winter and we have been able to split the players evenly between Wednesday and Thursday nights.  Having the extra couple of players compared to last season has also allowed us to revert back to the preferred format of 3 person teams with 7 teams in each division.  Please check the schedule for when you have the bye and let your coordinator know when you are unable to play.  Fees are due on the first night that you play and can be payed at the canteen or via bank transfer to Southern Table Tennis Incorporated BSB 325 185 A/C 02204430 (please include your name in the payment details).

We hope you all have a fun and challenging season.

Winter Teams 2022
Winter Schedule 2022
Division 1 results
Division 2 results
Division 3 results
Division 4 results
Player percentages
Ratings Central

 

Summer Competition 2022

Congratulations to the finalist for the Summer Competition

Div 1 Winners Summer 2022Div 1 Runners Up Summer 2022

Div 1 Slamin Slammers (6) Adrian Bygrave (filling in for Daniel lawrie), Ethan Cherrington and Mark O’Neil
Defeated Oysters (5) Ashley North, Geoffrey Langhans and Anna Twartz

 Div 2 Winners Summer 2022Div 2 Runners Up 2022

Divi 2 Lord Of The Spin Trevor Millard, Joshua Frahn, Rex Rayner and Daniel Willoughby
Defeated Slice And Dice (5) Jesse Brown, Tony Bygrave, Tom Grace and Ian Henschke

Div 3 On Edge (7) Marek Ryfko, Mathew Jackson, Andrew Vince and Callum Robertson
Defeated Spun Out (5) Jenny Francis, Kelly Campbell, Jo Storken and Marley Jacobs
Div 4 Tigers (9) Jed Marshall, Brooke O’Neil, Jamie Hutchinson and Dianna Page
Defeated Panthers (3) Tom Frahn, Paul Shields, Mary-Ann Eddy and Rob Davey

Teams Summer 2022
Div 1 Teams and Schedule Summer 2022
Schedule Div 2, 3 and 4 Summer 2022
Division 1 results
Division 2 results
Division 3 results
Division 4 results
Player percentages
Ratings Central

Summer-Comp-Entry-Form-2022

 

Spring Competition 2021

It is great to have 85 players for our Spring Competition with quite a few new players.  The season kicks of on Wednesday the 22nd of September.  Please make sure you check when you have the bye and contact your coordinator for any weeks that you cant play.  Fees are due before you play and can be paid online.  We hope you all have a fun and challenging season.

Teams Spring 2021
Schedule Spring 2021
Division 1 results
Division 2 results
Division 3 results
Division 4 results
Players Percentages
Ratings Central

Div 1 winners spring 2021Div 1 runners up spring 2021Div 2 winners spring 2021Div 2 runners up spring 2021

Div 3 winners spring 2021Div 3 runners up spring 2021Div 4 winners spring 2021Div 4 runners up spring 2021

Winter Competition 2021

Grand Finals Results

Division 1
Fanatics (Adrian Bygrave, Marcel Storken, Tony Bygrave)
def Barrier  Bashers (Lee Quilliam, Ashley North, Paul Mills)

Div 1 WinnersDiv 1 Runners Up

Division 2
Rotweilers (Grant Hocknell, Kelly Campbell, Mark O’Neil)
def Pitbulls (Andries Van Tienen, Kym Hardy, Barry Phillips filling in for Bryan Jordan)

Div 2 WinnersDiv 2 Runners Up

Division 3
Spinners (Abe Twartz, Yuki Koboi, David Crane)
def Loopy Loopers (Andrew Vince, Gwen Rapley, John Munro)

Div 3 winnersDiv 3 Runners Up

Division 4
Border Collies (Rob Davey, John Stapleton, Rick Devonshire)
def Net Dribblers (Tony Tapley, Sharon Read, Robyn Stagg)

Div 4 WinnersDiv 4 Runners Up


Player percentages
Ratings Central

 

See more news stories

Find Us

Southern Table Tennis
Sports Park Drive
Wilfred Taylor Reserve
States Road
Morphett Vale, South Australia 5162
(near bus stop 52, States Road)

Postal Address: 53 Montague Drive
Sheidow Park, SA 5158

(08) 8382 9508 – Stadium
0417 870 181 – Acting Secretary
admin@southerntabletennis.org.au

Find us