Look for us on Facebook Find us on Team App

Southern Table Tennis SOUTHERN TABLE TENNIS  INC.

Welcome to Southern Table Tennis

Southern provides social and competition Table Tennis for people of all ages and abilities. We have 11 permanently set up tables in an air conditioned Stadium. Feel free to drop into any of our social sessions on Monday and Friday nights or Tuesday, Friday and Sunday mornings. Junior coaching and competitions are held on Tuesday nights. Wednesday and Thursday are our competition nights.

Full details of our Opening Hours are on our Centre page.

Latest News

TTCorporate Cup – Southern Hosts Adelaide Final

As a follow up to the initial promotion undertaken in February 2020, but put on hold due to Covid, with sporting activity now up and running in SA, the invitation is extended once again to companies and business to consider fielding a team in the Adelaide TTCorporate Cup. You have 2 months to prepare your team for the final at Southern Table Tennis on Monday, 30 November 2020. Please spread the word to players, companies, businesses and other table tennis Clubs.

Corporate Cup Promotion   Corporate Cup Finals Adelaide

 

More information can be found at https://www.ttcorporatecup.com/  or contact Patrick at TTA.

 

 

 

Spring Competition

The spring competition will run from the 30th of September to the 10th of December (10 weeks minor round and 1 week of finals).  Many of you will be happy to know doubles are back.

It is great to see we have 75 people playing this season as the extra players make it that much easier to have balanced divisions.  We hope you all have a fun and competitive season.

Spring Teams 2020
Spring Schedule 2020

Division 1 results
Division 2 results
Division 3 results
Division 4 results
Player percentages
Ratings Central
Spring-Comp-Entry-Form-2020 pdf

Winter Competition

Results from the Winter Competition

Div 1 – Loopy Loopers (8) (Stephen RAYNER, Luis SANCHEZ, Sebastian BELLIDO, Gwen RAPLEY)
def – Ping Pongers (4) (Lee QUILLIAM, Geoff LANGHANS, Daniel LAWRIE, Lynda LAWRIE)

Div 1 Winter winnersDiv 1 Winter runners up

Div 2  -Batty Player (5) (Mark O’Neil, Marek Ryfko, Ian Henschke) Defeated
Lob Stoppers (1) (Glen Allen, Trevor Goldsmith, John Munro)

Div 2 Winter winnersDiv 2 Winter runners up

Div 3 – Blazing Paddles (5) (Glenn Errington, Jackson Rogers, Tom Grace)
Defeated Golden Retrievers (4) (Daniel Willoughby, Bob Zhang, Grant Hocknel)

Div 3 Winter winnersDiv 3 Winter runners up

Div 4 – Shepherds (6) (Calum Cherrington, Konon Kuboi, Jules Rivett)
Defeated Rotweilers (3) Andrei Doroch, John Stapleton, Ryan Davies) Andrei Doroch filling in for David Powell

Div 4 Winter winnersDiv 4 Winter run up

Division 1 results
Division 2 results
Division 3 results
Division 4 results
Player Percentages
Ratings Central

The Spring competition will run from 30th September to the 10th of December.  Hopefully things will revert back to normal next year.

 

Sunday Mornings are back

We are pleased to advise that Sunday morning table tennis is also now back.  9am to midday.  Great way to get some weekend exercise.

Singles Round Robin Tournaments – Thursday 25th June and Wednesday 1st of July

Could these be the first tournaments since the resumption of table tennis?  Groups of 4 players using 2 tables.  Grouped according to rating/ability.  Self umpired.  Maximum of 20 players.  Results to go on ratings central.  Normal practice fees apply.  If you still remember how to play get in now and register via the below link.  Any questions call Marcel on 0417 870 181.

Thursday the 25th of June – click here to register
Wednesday the 1st of July – click here to register

See more news stories

Find Us

Southern Table Tennis
Sports Park Drive
Wilfred Taylor Reserve
States Road
Morphett Vale, South Australia 5162
(near bus stop 52, States Road)

Postal Address: 53 Montague Drive
Sheidow Park, SA 5158

(08) 8382 9508 – Stadium
0417 870 181 – Acting Secretary
admin@southerntabletennis.org.au

Find us